Rocori girls in running for true-team wild card

Here is some more news I located in the West Central Tribune in Willmar.

The Rocori girls track team took second in its true-team sectional Tuesday in Hutchinson. By taking second, the Spartans have a chance to earn a wild-card berth into the state true-team meet May 17-18 in Stillwater.

Here’s the story:

 

 

Track and Field: Jackson places first in 4 events to help Willmar girls win 6AA True Team title

 

HUTCHINSON — Willmar senior Rose Jackson won all three sprint races and the long jump (16-9) helping the Willmar Cardinals girls team place first at the Section 6AA True Team track and field meet on Tuesday.
The Cardinals qualify for the True Team state meet May 18 at Stillwater. The Cardinal boys placed second making them eligible for the wild-card berth to be determined.
Other firsts for the girls team were Cassandra Johnson (800), Samantha Hanson (1600) and Bailey Hovland (discus).
The Litchfield girls won four field events: Greta Walsh (pole vault, triple jump), Bailey Koch (high jump) and Breann Eischens (shot put).
Willmar junior Chris Cunningham won the boys 200 in 22.87 and placed third in both the 100 and long jump. The Cardinal boys won the 4×800 relay.
Litchfield’s Abdalla Abu-Sara was a double winner in the weights and Dragons’ vaulter Chris Cottington cleared 13-feet to win pole vault.
Boys results
Team scoring
(1) Hutchinson 377 (2) Willmar 366 (3) Rocori 362 (4) Glencoe-Silver Lake 317 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 260 (6) Litchfield 238 (7) Annandale 190 (8) Dassel-Cokato 164
Individual
(Willmar, Litchfield)
Hurdles
110 highs: (3) Jordan Linde, W, 16.35 (10) Berenger Magis, L, 18.56 (11) Sam Wang, W, 18.74 (15) Noah Kreger, L, 20.80 … 300 intermediates: (5) Derik Peterson, W, 43.54 (7) Devan Schliemann, L, 43.83 (9) Linde 44.29 (15) Kreger 51.41
Sprints
100: (3) Chris Cunningham, W, 11.52 (8) Michael Heitzman, W, 12.0; Berenger Magis, L, 12.0 (11) Devin Schliemann, L, 12.09 … 200: (1) Cunningham 22.87 (8) Eli Gunderson, W, 23.99 (12) Litchfield, name not reported, 24.86 (15) Mark Orzolek, L, 26.34 … 400: (6) Josh Holtz, W, 54.56 (5) Colton Carlson, W, 54.94 (12) Litchfield, name not reported, 56.98 (16) Brandon Pfeiler, L, 63.45
Runs
800: (2) Conner Haugen, W, 2:03.51 (3) Tom Seifert, W, 2:04.33 (9) Caleb Kragenbring, L, 2:15.14 (13) Josh Anderson, L, 2:19.90 … 1600: (2) Seifert 4:37.29 (3) Nadir Yusuf, W, 4:46.48 (8) Kragenbring 5:00.07 (12) Anderson 5:11.11… 3200: (2) Sam Anez, Wil, 10:05.56 (5) Yusuf 10:31.71 (12) Cody Lendt, L, 12:09.78 (13) Cody Schabert, L, 12:11.34
Relays
4 x 100: (2) Willmar 45.13 (4) Litchfield 46.31 … 4 x 200: (4) Willmar 1:36.67 (8) Litchfield DQ … 4 x 400: (2) Wilmar 3:35.34 (8) Litchfield 4:07.17 … 4 x 800: (1) Willmar 8:34.74 (8) Litchfield 9:59.85
Weights
Shot put: (1) Abdalla Abu-Sara, L, 48-1½ (7) Stephon Schaller 41-9 (9) Jake Olson, L, 40-4 (13) Matt Hennes, W, 37-1 … Discus: (1) Abu-Sara 133-2 (3) Joel Engle, W, 122-6 (5) Schaller 119-1 (14) John Spanos, L, 96-1
Jumps
Long: (3) Chris Cunningham, W, 20-5¼ (9) Darik Hansen, L, 19-3 (10) Chad Johnson, L, 19-2 (13) Jack Christianson, W, 18-9 … Triple: (4) Johnson 40-2½ (5) Hansen 39-10 (10) Christianson 37-0 (16) Josh Holtz, W, foul … High: (4) Jordan Linde, W, 6-0 (12) Nick Rogers, L, 5-10 (6) Chris Cottington, L, 5-10 … Pole vault: (1) Cottington 13-0 (4) Hansen, 10-6 (8) Chris Muldrow, W, 9-6 (9) Jeff Castro, W, 9-6
Girls results
Team scoring
(1) Willmar 425 (2) Rocori 393 (3) Hutchinson 296 (4) Litchfield 294 (5) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 260 (6) Litchfield 238 (7) Annandale 190 (8) Dassel-Cokato 164
Individual
(Willmar, Litchfield)
Hurdles
100 intermediates: (2) Haley Mottinger, W, 16.41 (5) McKenna Olson, W, 16.88 (9) Brynna Goraczkowski, L, 17.86 (11) Brynne Wahl, L, 18.24 … 300 lows: (3) Miranda Roelofs, W, 48.08 (4) McKenna Olson, W, 48.79 (11) Wahl 52.0 Goraczkowski 52.66
Sprints
100: (1) Rose Jackson, W, 12.77 (5) Shelby Schneider, W, 13.66 (8) Kassie King, L, 13.89 (9) Rycheil Gjovik, L, 13.92 … 200: (1) Jackson 25.85 (5) Schneider 27.86 (6) King 27:86 (7) Gjovik 27.98 … 400: (1) Jackson 60.5 (6) Greta Walsh, Lit, 63.26 (8) Sophie Schmitz, W, 63.63 (16) Breanna Sittig, L, 68.49
Runs
800: (1) Cassandra Johnson, W, 2:30.41 (2) Samantha Hanson, W, 2:32.97 (7) Mariah Hoff, L, 2:35.75 (13) Jane Hulterstrum, L, 2:39.19 … 1600: (1) S. Hanson 5:23.29 (3) Sophie Schmitz, W, 5:30.32 (7) Ali McGraw, L, 5:52.24 (13) Macie Manning, L, 6:27.66 … 3200: (2) Jessa Hanson, W, 12:07.58 (4) Kayla Rudie, W, 12:28.44 (5) Savannah Ramirez, L, 12:30.17 (12) Cassidy Reseman, L, 13:54.63
Relays
4 x 100: (3) Willmar 53.267 (5) Litchfield 54.32 … 4 x 200: (3) Willmar 1:51.86 (7) Litchfield 1:59.15 … 4 x 400: (2) Willmar 4:13.58 (8) Litchfield 4:43.05 … 4 x 800: (2) Willmar 10:14.93 (5) Litchfield 10:27.82
Weights
Shot put: (1) Breanna Eischens, L, 34-5 (2) Meghan, L, 33-5¼ (9) Grace Boonstra, W, 30-11¾ (10) Bailey Hovland, W, 30-8½x … Discus: (1) Hovland 108-07 (2) Caroline Bell, W, 107-4 (5) Krista Miller, L, 91-6 (15) Anna Cottington, Li, 79-5
Jumps
Long: (1) Rose Jackson, W, 16-9¼ (3) Greta Walsh, L, 15-7¾ (10) Brynna Goraczkowski, L, 14-7 (12) Kennedy Holwerda, W, 14-0 … Triple: (1) Walsh 35-6 (10) Goraczkowski 30-4 (11) Emily Minnick, W, 30-2 (12) Holwerda 29-10 … High: (1) Bailey Koch, L, 5-0 (2) Jusine Madsen, Li, 5-0 (5) Minnick 4-8 (11) Caroline Bell, W, 4-6… Pole vault: (1) Walsh 10-0 (2) Haley Mottinger, W, 9-6 (5) Steph Thompson, W, 8-0 (10) Courtney Cruze, L, 7-0

Tom Elliott

About Tom Elliott

Follow Tom Elliott at https://twitter.com/sctimestom Elliott is the prep sports coordinator of Times Media, which includes the St. Cloud Times newspaper. He has worked for the paper since the beginning of time, except for a three-plus-year stretch as the sports editor of The Desert Sun in Palm Springs, Calif., from 1994-97.
This entry was posted in Online. Bookmark the permalink.