SCSU wrestling maintains No. 1 ranking in D-II

The St. Cloud State wrestling team maintained its No. 1 ranking in Division II Thursday.

The Huskies stayed in the top spot in the final D-II Wrestling Coaches Association poll of the year. SCSU had 156 points and five of the eight first-place votes.

Notre Dame (Ohio) was ranked second and had two first-place votes and defending national champion Nebraska-Kearney was third with a first-place vote.

SCSU 184-pound senior Shamus O’Grady kept his No. 1 ranking while heavyweight Jake Kahnke moved into the No. 1 spot in his class after winning the Super Region 3 championship.

Eric Forde is ranked No. 2 at 125, Andy Pokorny is No. 2 at 133, Jacob Dalton Horn is No. 5 at 149 and Clint Poster is No. 2 at 157.

The D-II National Championships are March 8-9 in Birmingham, Ala.

Here are the complete rankings:

Rank        School (State)    Points    Last Ranking
1.        St. Cloud State (Minn.)     156    1st
2.        Notre Dame (Ohio)    153    2nd
3.        Nebraska-Kearney     139    7th
4.        Central Oklahoma     138    3rd
5.        Newberry (S.C.)    133    5th
6.        Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)    120    4th
7.        Upper Iowa    112    6th
8.        Adams State (Colo.)    104    11th
9.        Grand Canyon (Ariz.)     78    19th        
10.        Minnesota State-Mankato    73    8th
11.        Ashland (Ohio)    69    15th
12.        Mercyhurst (Pa.)    67    10th            
13.        North Carolina-Pembroke    59    18th
14.        Kutztown (Pa.)    57    12th
15.        Indianapolis (Ind.)    53    16th        
16.        Findlay (Ohio)     39    9th
17.        Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)    35    NR
18.        Maryville (Mo.)    25    NR
19.        Lake Erie (Ohio)    23    NR
20.        Western State (Colo.)    17    NR

Others receiving votes:  Colorado Mesa, Fort Hays State (Kan.), Wisconsin-Parkside.       

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

125 Pounds
1.    Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
2.    Eric Forde, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3.    Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)
4.    Kyle McCrite, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5.    Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
6.    Max Byrd, Ashland (Ohio)
7.    Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
8.    Willie Bohince, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

133 Pounds
1.    Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
2.    Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3.    Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
4.    Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
5.    Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
6.    Marty Carlson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7.    Alphonso Vruno, Minnesota State-Mankato
8.    Cameron Throckmorton, Shippensburg (Pa.)

141 Pounds
1.    Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
2.    Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
3.    Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
4.    Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
5.    Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6.    Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
7.    Dave Cawley, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8.    B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)

149 Pounds
1.    Raufeon Stots, Nebraska-Kearney
2.    Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma
3.    Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)
4.    Cameryn Brady, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5.    Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6.    Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
7.    Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
8.    Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

157 Pounds
1.    Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
2.    Clinton Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3.    Jeffrey Pelton, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4.    Justin Pencock, North Carolina-Pembroke
5.    Daniel Kelly, Adams State (Colo.)
6.    Jon Gappmaier, Colorado Mesa
7.    Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
8.    Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney

165 Pounds
1.    Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2.    Chase Nelson, Nebraska-Kearney
3.    Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Calif.)
4.    Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato
5.    Jacob Begin, Southwest Minnesota
6.    Blake Ridenour, Newberry (S.C.)
7.    Clint Schaefer, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8.    Robert Shade, North Carolina-Pembroke

174 Pounds
1.    Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
2.    Patrick Martinez, Nebraska-Kearney
3.    Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma
4.    Brandon McKeown, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
5.    Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
6.    Eric Burgey, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7.    Kyle Begin, Southwest Minnesota
8.    Blake Sorensen, Upper Iowa

184 Pounds
1.    Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2.    Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
3.    Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
4.    Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State-Mankato
5.    Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
6.    Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7.    Kyle Piat, Western State (Colo.)
8.    Nick Peterson, Colorado Mesa

197 Pounds
1.    Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
2.    Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
3.    Brandon Johnson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4.    Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
5.    Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
6.    Davion Willis, Wisconsin-Parkside
7.    Znick Ferrell, Central Oklahoma
8.    Romero Cotton, Nebraska-Kearney

285 Pounds
1.    Jake Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2.    Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3.    Tyrell Fortune, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4.    James Malechek, Wisconsin-Parkside
5.    Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6.    Mike Carpenter, West Liberty (W.Va.)
7.    Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
8.    Andrew Tumlin, Findlay (Ohio)

Andy Rennecke

About Andy Rennecke

A sports writer for the St. Cloud (Minnesota) Times newspaper who covers St. Cloud State athletics with a focus on football, women's basketball and men's basketball. I also cover the St. Cloud Rox of the Northwoods League. Follow Andy Rennecke at https://twitter.com/AndyRennecke
This entry was posted in Online, Sports. Bookmark the permalink.